Osage Orange wood plugs

From: $27.35

Made to order osage orange wood plugs
An unusally dense domestic wood, making it affordable and a great choice for body jewelry. Brilliant golden yellow heartwood, may darken over time with exposure to the elements.
They were first found in the home of the Native American Osage tribe in the south-central United States. There, in the warmer climate, Osage oranges actually turn orange, looking less like green brains and more like their citrus namesake.

Finished with all natural organic jojoba oil and carnauba wax

Sold by the pair, if you only need one plug or have any other questions please contact me

O Rings sold seperately

Click here for details on sizing and measurments along with inch to millimeter conversions

Common names: Osage Orange, Horse Apple, Hedge Apple, Bois d’arc
Scientific name: Maclura pomifera
Origin: Southern USA
Tree Size: 50-60 ft (15-18 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter
Average weight: 54 lbs/ft3 (855 kg/m3)
Janka hardness: 2,620 lbf (11,640 N)f

Clear
pair

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.